top of page

Privacy and Cookie Policy / Client Privacy Notice

ABOUT JAM CARE LIMITED

JAM CARE LIMITED head office is located at Kingsland House, Stafford Court, (Stafford Park 1), Telford TF3 3BD

Our company registration number is 11977907

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

If you provide us with your data (by either filling in an enquiry form, using our customer service assistant or by downloading a document on our website) and give us permission, we will use your information to maintain e-mail, telephone or offline contact with you. Our systems will store; the full name you have provided, the job title you have provided, the business email address you have provided, the business name you have provided, the telephone numbers you have provided.

If you have contacted us regarding employment opportunities (by either emailing us, filling in an enquiry form, using our customer service assistant or by downloading a document on our website), we will use your information to maintain e-mail, telephone or offline contact with you. Our systems will store; the full name you have provided, the email address you have provided, the telephone numbers you have provided, the postal address you have provided.

We also collect anonymised session data to improve user experience and customer service by utilising 'cookies'. 

LAWFUL BASIS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time (see 'WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE...' below).
(b) We have a legitimate interest.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We use the information that you have given us in order to respond to any enquiries you may have made or to contact you about relevant services we provide that may be applicable to your business. We do not routinely provide your personal information to third parties.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE ABOUT HOW MY DATA IS USED?

You may opt out of receiving information from us and withdraw any consent to communications by contacting us by e-mail, telephone or post. To exercise your choices, indicate your wishes unsubscribe using the link in our emails, call +44(0)1952 443613 or email us at enquiries@jamcare.co.uk.

You may request a copy of the information held about you by; emailing us at enquiries@jamcare.co.uk, calling us on +44(0)1952 443613 or writing to us: James Nichols, CEO, JAM CARE LIMITED Kingsland House, Stafford Court, (Stafford Park 1), Telford TF3 3BD

WHERE DO WE STORE AND PROCESS DATA?

Your personal information will be stored on systems owned or operated by JAM CARE LIMITED or those of our specific suppliers and will only be stored in the UK, the European Economic Area (EEA), or a country considered to provide adequate data protection by the EU.

We process data at our registered offices and (under contract) at the sites of data processors and third parties appointed by us. Some of these processors may be outside the EEA. Your information is kept in secure online environments.

We apply UK data protection law to our processing.

RETENTION

We will retain your personal information in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements. In the case of project or contract related information, we must retain your information for seven years after the end of the contract.

For general business contacts we will only retain your information while we are actively engaged with you. Where we have had no interaction with you for a period of three years we will delete your data.

HOW DO WE KEEP DATA SECURE?

We take all appropriate steps to maintain your information in a secure, cloud-based environment and prevent any unauthorised access or use. Our processors are bound by contract to do the same.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, with your permission, in order to let websites do several important things, including selected preferences and which pages you have visited.

JAM CARE LIMITED uses the following categories of cookies:

1. Strictly necessary cookies: These do not require consent and are vital to make the website work properly. This category of cookie may include those which allow online shopping baskets to function.

2. Performance cookies: These cookies generally help the website operator fix bugs or glitches on the website. They may also provide analytics on which web pages are popular, allowing the website operator to improve the quality of the user’s experience.

3. Functionality cookies: These may include settings like “remember me” buttons, language settings, text size and anything that remembers the particular settings chosen by the user. These cookies can be persistent or session cookies, which generally have a longer lifespan than other cookies.

HOW TO CONTROL COOKIES

When you first visit this website we ask for your consent to use cookies. You can choose not to accept cookies but please be aware that services you request may not be available. If you delete your cookies or clear your cache, you may be asked to give your consent again. This is because a cookie is usually used to remember the choice you made the first time.

If you wish to revoke your consent to the use of cookies on this website you can either delete the cookies in your browser’s memory or clear your cache.

If you wish to prevent cookies being set before you visit this website, or most other websites, you can set your browser to block cookies. Most browsers allow you to do this in their settings.

If you would like to know more about cookies, please visit the ICO website.

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN I FOLLOW LINKS ON THE SITE?

If you follow links to other sites from our website your data will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites. You should refer to these policies before providing your data.

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN THIS POLICY CHANGES?

Changes may be necessary to this policy to reflect legal or data processing developments. If we change the policy we will provide information on our website so that users can review the changes. Any significantly different use of your data will be communicated to you and you will be able to choose whether you agree to the new use.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

HOW YOU CAN REACH US

Tel +44 (0)1952 443613

Email enquiries@jamcare.co.uk

HOW TO COMPLAIN

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Client Privacy Notice

This notice explains how JAM CARE LIMITED, will collect, use, or otherwise process your personal data.

“Personal data” is information relating to you as a living, identifiable individual. JAM CARE LIMITED will process your personal data in accordance with data protection and privacy laws applicable to the firm (including, as applicable: the Data Protection Act 2018, the UK GDPR, and the EU GDPR).

What Information we may hold about you

In the course of our activities, we may obtain a range of personal data about you. This data may be received from you, or it may be received from a third party such as Funding authority, Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS, GP, Family member, next of kin, Occupational Therapist, Medical specialist, District Nurse, a previous care provider or other health & Social care party involved currently or previously in your care and support.

The types of personal data that we hold might include:

  • Contact details

  • Identification documents including NHS ref & ID number, phone number

  • Information about you, in connection with the care and support we provide you

  • Biographical information about you, your background, interests, family, medical history (including your health & social care history) and personal life

  • Expressions of opinion about you

  • Photos and videos of you for the purposes of training staff, or for client examples for our website or social media. These will always be sanctioned by you first.

 

We may also generate personal data about you in connection with our care and support of you.

 

The purpose and legal basis for processing your personal data

 

We act as a data controller alongside our clients in respect of personal data related to the care and support we provide, or prospective instructions and whenever we are exercising our professional judgement. Occasionally, we may act as a processor of data on behalf of a client e.g. where we process personal data without providing any legal advice in relation to that personal data. 

The basis upon which we process your personal data and consequences to you of not providing it, depend upon the type of personal data involved, our relationship with you, and the purpose for which the data is needed.

To the extent that we have a contract with you, or a contract with the funding authority/ local authority who finance and instruct us to provide your care and support, the primary legal basis for processing your personal data is that the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or that we have with the funding authority/ local authority.

In addition, processing of your personal data may be necessary for compliance with our legal and professional obligations to our clients and to third parties. This includes for example, our professional and contractual duties to our clients, the funding authorities, the courts, the health & Social Care professional involved in your care and support, and our obligations to regulators.

Further, processing may be necessary in pursuit of our legitimate interests. We have legitimate interests: 

  • in complying with our legal and professional obligations.

  • in maintaining the security of the systems, premises, equipment, and information to prevent cyber or physical incidents.

  • in monitoring capacity and quality to deliver an appropriate level of service to our clients.

  • in developing new systems or undertaking training and know-how sharing internally with our colleagues and relevant health and social care professionals.

 

Marketing

We will use your details to provide you with information about our work, activities and matters at JAM that we think you will find of interest.

We may also send you questionnaires or surveys about issues that we think are of interest to clients,  or for research purposes.

We do not otherwise share your data for marketing purposes.

When you access the JAM CARE website, further relevant privacy information and details of the data we collect, and process is set out as above.

You may opt out of all or manage these marketing communications by emailing enquiries@jamcare.co.uk and asking to opt out. Please note this marketing activity is only for current clients.

 

The consequences if you decide not to provide data

If you decide not to supply personal data that we have requested, or request us not to process personal data,  and as a result we are unable to comply with our professional, legal, or regulatory obligations, then we may have to cease acting for you, or may be unable to enter into a relevant contract with you.

 

Who will see or use your data and who might we share it with

Your personal data may be seen or used by our JAM CARE staff in the course of their duties or others lawfully working with us in the ordinary course of our business (for example, someone working for us on a consultancy basis).

We may need to share your data with relevant third parties for example NHS, your GP,  your nurse team, your funding authorities (NHS, Clinical Commissioning Groups, Case Manager, or Solicitor), professional advisers, and auditors, in order to fulfil our legal and professional obligations,

We may also outsource some of our support services or engage consultants and others to support us (for example: marketing, social media, courier, or IT services). In these cases relevant personal data would be provided to and processed by the provider of such services, in accordance with the terms of our contract with them and to the extent appropriate for the performance of that contract.

We might need to share or transfer your data confidentially with relevant parties and/or their professional advisers if there is a merger, acquisition, change of control, joint venture or other similar arrangement involving JAM CARE Limited.

Exceptionally we might need to share your personal information in order to obtain necessary confidential legal advice or to comply with our insurance, legal or regulatory obligations. For example, we may have to provide some or all of the information to our insurers, legal advisors, public authorities such as HMRC, or to a court/tribunal.

 

Transfer of your data to other countries

 

In the course of carrying out the activities referred to above we may transfer your data to other countries, which may not have the same legal protections for your data as the UK.

Where data is being transferred outside of the UK and/or European Economic Area, we will take steps to ensure that your data is adequately protected in accordance with UK legal requirements and the EU GDPR (as applicable).

Otherwise for example we may transfer your data if it is necessary for performance of our contractual duties to you, or because we have other legal obligations to transfer the data, or it is necessary for important reasons of public interest. If you require further detail about the protections in connection with any particular relevant transfer, matter or jurisdiction please ask us.

 

How long will we keep your data

 

We expect to retain your personal data as follows:

All care records are retained for a minimum of 3 years- including all information JAM CARE has gathered about a client, which includes: their needs and risk assessments, care plans, medication charts, and relevant general correspondence so it is their personal data that is being protected.

This policy is reviewed periodically and the periods for storage specified in it may alter depending on the requirements of law and regulation, client requirements, best practice, and insurance.

As a care service provider we are not obliged to continue recording if the client a) stops receiving the service, b) transfers to another service, or c) dies. In the case of (b) some records or details may pass to the new provider in certain circumstances, though the new provider will be expected to complete their own care plans, risk assessments etc.

 

We may be obliged to suspend any planned destruction or deletion under our retention policy where legal or regulatory proceedings require it or where proceedings are underway such as require the data to be retained until those proceedings have finished.

 

Your rights over your data

 

You have the right to request copies of the personal data we hold about you. If you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data, you may contact us by emailing enquiries@jamcare.co.uk. You also have the right to ask for inaccuracies in your data to be corrected, and in certain circumstances for us to stop processing your data or for your data to be erased. Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this web site or your dealings with this web site, please use the following contact point enquiries@jamcare.co.uk. If you believe that we have not complied with any of our obligations under data protection laws in the UK, please let us know. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners’ Office.

.

bottom of page